The Galápagos Finch

Create a new data log or enter an existing data log ID:

Finch Hawk Owl Cactus Chamaesyce Portulaca Tribulus Weather Station
Animals Plants Environment

Tribulus

Scientific name: Tribulus cistoides

Other name: Puncture Vine

The tribulus is a vine that spreads broadly and grows low to the ground. It has small leaves and bright yellow or white flowers.

The seeds of the tribulus are protected inside a spiny shell, with about 5 to 6 seeds in each shell. The spiny pods for the seed are the reason the plant is called "puncture vine."

Tribulus plant in Galápagos. (Photo, Alexis Fisher)

Tribulus plant in in Maui, Hawaii. The plant is very similar to the one found in the Galápagos. (Photo, Forest & Kim Starr, US Geological Survey)


Tribulus plant with fruit containing the seed pods.
Moku Manu, Oahu, Hawaii.
(Photo, Forest & Kim Starr, US Geological Survey)

Tribulus seed pods on ground with a new tribulus prant beginning to sprout. Moku Manu, Oahu, Hawaii. (Photo, Forest & Kim Starr, US Geological Survey)


Data Collected

Properties of Seeds

Seed Length 5.8 mm
Seed Volume 12.0 mm
Seed Rigidity Hard

Number of Seeds

My Notes

No data log is defined. Open or create one.